The Stories Behind Award-Winning Cheese… – Marcella The Cheesemonger International Guilde des Fromagers
Read My Latest Blog Entry

The Stories Behind Award-Winning Cheese…

Vermont Cheese Board

Vermont Cheese Board

My apologies for a delay in posting… to misquote John Lennon… while I was making plans for my website…life got in the way…

Following the recent ACS Cheese Competition in Providence, which I watched streaming on the internet… thanks to the ACS for making that happen… I realized that since 2013, I have interviewed many of the winning cheesemakers and their support staffs.

I thought you might enjoy reading a few of those interviews and checking out the stories behind the cheese:

Flagship Cheese Curds

Flagship Cheese Curds

Kurt Dammeier – Beecher’s Handmade Cheese: Winning Cheeses 2015: Flagship Curds (2nd Place in Category); Four Year Flagship (1st in Category); Extra Aged Flagship Reserve (3rd in Category); Smoked Flagship (1st in Category)

My visit to Beechers.

Mary Keehn – Cypress Grove Chevre: Winning Cheeses 2015: Fromage Blanc (2nd Place in Category); Humboldt Fog Mini (2nd in Category); Humboldt Fog Grande (1st in Category); Truffle Tremor Mini (2nd in Category); Truffle Tremor Original (3rd in Category); PsycheDillic (1st in Category)

Brad Sinko – Face Rock Creamery: Winning Cheeses 2015: Extra Aged Cheddar (1st in Category) and Garlic Olive Fromage Blanc (3rd in Category)

Allison Hooper – Vermont Creamery: Winning Cheeses 2015: Bonne Bouche (2nd in Category); Bijou (1st in Category); Feta (2nd in Category); Crottin (3rd in Category)

Sartori Cheeses

Sartori Cheeses

Jim Sartori – Sartori Company: Winning Cheeses 2015: Limited Pastorale Blend (2nd in Category); Reserve Dolcino Gorgonzola (2nd in Category); Reserve Espresso BellaVitano (3rd in Category); Reserve Kentucky Bourbon BellaVitano (1st in Category); Limited Edition Cognac BellaVitano (3rd in Category)

My visit to Sartori.

Craig Gile ACS CCP – Cabot Creamery: Winning Cheeses 2015: Cabot Clothbound Cheddar (1st in Category)

David Gremmels – Rogue Creamery: Winning Cheeses 2015: Rogue River Blue (2nd in Category); Smokey Blue (1st in Category)

My visit to Rogue Creamery.

Stephen Hueffed – Willapa Hills Cheese: Winning Cheeses 2015: Two-Faced Blue 

Emmanuel Voissard – Emmi Roth, USA: Winning Cheeses 2015: GranQueso Reserve (1st in Category); GranQueso (2nd in Category)

My visit to Roth Kase.

Sarah and husband, Jim, at 2014 Portland Wedge

Sarah and husband, Jim, at 2014 Portland Wedge

Sarah Marcus – Briar Rose Creamery: Winning Cheeses 2015: Goat Milk Feta (1st in Category); Carena (2nd in Category)

Marieke Penterman – Holland’s Family Cheese: Winning Cheeses 2015: Marieke Gouda Foenegreek (1st in Category); Marieke Gouda Cumin (2nd in Category); Marieke Gouda Jalapeno (3rd in Category); Marieke Gouda Aged (2nd in Category)

Mathew Willey – Sweet Grass Dairy: Winning Cheeses 2015: Pimento Cheese Spread (1st in Category); Green Hill (2nd in Category)

Andy Hatch – Uplands Cheese: Winning Cheeses 2013: Extra-Aged Pleasant Ridge Reserve; Pleasant Ridge Reserve (2nd in Category)

Garretts Ferry

Garretts Ferry

Tim Gaddis – Many Fold Farm: Winning Cheeses 2013: Brebis (1st in Category); Garretts Ferry (1st in Category); Condor’s Ruin (2nd in Category); Peekville Tomme (1st in Category)

My visit to Many Fold Farm.

Reviews of some of the Winning Cheeses:

Harbison –  Cellars at Jasper Hill: 3rd Place – Best of Show

Mt. Tam – Cowgirl Creamery: 2nd Place in Category. Visit to Cowgirl Creamery.

Petite Supreme – Marin French Cheese Company: 3rd Place in Category. My visit to Marin French.

Haystack Peak – Haystack Mountain Goat Dairy: 3rd Place in Category

Washed Rind Brick Cheese – Widmers Cheese Cellars: 3rd in Category

Marin French Triple Creme with Kelly's Jelly Selection and Blue Haven Bee Company Honeys

Marin French Triple Creme with Kelly’s Jelly Selection and Blue Haven Bee Company Honeys

Pawlet – Consider Bardwell Farm: 3rd in Category

Rupert Reserve – Consider Bardwell Farm: 2nd in Category

Promontory – Beehive Cheese Company: (2nd in Category)

Cabot Clothbound Cheddar – Cellars at Jasper Hill: (1st in Category)

Vermont Clothbound Cheddar – Grafton Village Cheese: (2nd in Category)

Asiago Fresca – Saxon Cheese: (2nd in Category)

American Grana – BelGioioso Cheese: (3rd in Category). My visit to BelGioioso.

Lady Laurier d’Arthabaska – La Fromagerie 1860 DuVillage Inc. (3rd in Category)

Barely Buzzed – Beehive Cheese (1st in Category)

Tillamook Hot Habanero Jack – Tillamook County Creamery Association (2nd in Category). Visit to Tillamook Creamery.

Interviews with All Cheese Professionals: Cheesemakers andCheese Professionals

Interviews will continue throughout 2015… sometimes, they will be “stand-alone” and sometimes they will be presented as round-table discussions with several Cheese Professionals answering the same question. Those participating includeCheesemakers, ACS CCPs™,Cheesemongers and Cheese Professionals and Experts who contribute to this Wonderful World we call “Cheese”.

List of all Interviews from 2013: Cheesemakers, Cheesemongers.

List of 2015 Cheese Professionals.

List of all Cheese Professionals Bios.

Please “Like” MarcellaTheCheesemonger Page on FaceBook.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this:

Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to www.marcellathecheesemonger.com and receive notifications of new posts by email.

"free email notification" and "we will never share/sell your address"

×